Sunday, 13 August 2017

Etaples Military Cemetery


I'm a huge fan of Lutyens and this is one of 'his' cemeteries and also the largest CWGC cemetery in France. There are nearly 11,000 First World War burials here, grim testimony to the many hospitals at Etaples which, at their peak, could deal with 22,000 sick and wounded and men.


The cemetery is interesting because you can plot the expansion of it by the dates on the headstones. The semi-circular arrangement of headstones in the distance are exclusively officers; another interesting feature of this cemetery in that these men at least are certainly not united in death with other ranks.


There are the usual touching inscriptions on many of the headstones. STK/488 L-Cpl Arthur Paston Parnell of the 10th (Stockbrokers') Battalion, Royal Fusiliers died of wounds on the 17th April 1917. His wife's inscription simply reads, "The dearly loved husband of Annie A Parnell of Sunderland, Co Durham." Arthur had married Annie A Thompson in Brentford, Middlesex in the first half of 1915. Their time together must have therefore been very short-lived as Arthur had proceeded overseas on the 31st July 1915. Annie re-married - Harry S Parkin - in Sunderland in 1922. By 1939 the couple was living at Alexandra Park, Sunderland.





Tuesday, 18 July 2017

M2/101849 L/Cpl George Collins, ASC

Remembering M2/101849 Lance-Corporal George Collins of the Army Service Corps who died of wounds a hundred years ago today on the 18th July 1917.

Born in Harwell, Berkshire, he was living in Camberley Surrey when he enlisted, at Portsmouth, in the British Army. He was the husband of Minnie Louisa Colins of 412 Kingsley Road, Milton, Portsmouth and he is buried in Croix-Rouge Military Cemetery in Quaedypre, France.  

At the going down of the sun, and in the morning, WE WILL REMEMBER THEM


Friday, 2 December 2016

"All our casualties now are caused by snipers, and all through the head..."


In closing remarks to his mother, in a letter written on the 3rd April 1915, Captain, The Honourable William Fraser, 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, wrote:

"All our casualties now are caused by snipers, and all through the head. Men will not take sufficient care not to show their heads.  With love to Father and Mary..."

The extract is taken from In Good Company, recently re-published by Pen & Sword and a compelling and well-written account based on the diaries of The Hon William Fraser who served with both the 1st & 2nd Battalions of the Gordon Highlanders.

At the time of writing, William had been "18 days in the trenches without rest" and both the war diary and the Commonwealth War Graves Commission note casualties.  I have taken the list below from the Commonwealth war Graves Commission website - which includes all deaths for the 1st Battalion during this period - and then cross-referenced these against the war diary. I have literally taken Captain Fraser at his word and so this casualty list covers the period from 17th March to the 3rd April 1915

3/6270 Private Alfred Wallace Bruce, aged 32, killed in action on 17/03/1915
S/8245 Private George Hamilton, killed in action on 17/03/1915
S/6923 Private Charles A Macdonald aged 29, died of wounds on 17/03/1915
6842 Private William Patrick Quinn aged 33, killed in action on 17/03/1915
S/3265 Private James A Sloss aged 28, killed in action on 17/03/1915
73 Private William Willox, aged 24, killed in action on 17/03/1915
3/6485 Private John Wilson, killed in action on 17/03/1915

Strangely, the war diary makes no mention of any casualties and indeed notes "No casualties." The men who died this day are a mixture of regular soldiers (Patrick Quinn who enlisted in 1899 and William Willox who enlisted in 1908), Special Reserve (Private John Wilson) and Kitchener volunteers (S/ prefix).

8474 Private John Park died as a PoW in Germany on 22/03/1915
S/2527 Lance Corporal Matthew Bruce Sillars aged 37 on 22/03/1915

The war diary reports three men wounded. Private Park was a regular soldier, Bruce Sillars was a Kitchener volunteer.

7165 Private Robert Jeffrey killed in action on 24/03/1915
10166 Serjeant William A. Reid aged 26, killed in action on 24/03/1915

The war diary reports two men killed and one wounded. Both Robert Jeffrey and Serjeant Reid were regular soldiers, and Jeffrey had been a soldier since 1900.

6 Private Alfred Wallace McDonald aged 25, died of wounds on 27/03/1915

The war diary reports "No casualties". Private McDonald had been a regular soldier since June 1908.

S/3613 Private William Stevenson aged 21, died of wounds on 31/03/1915

The war diary reports "No casualties". Private Stevenson was a Kitchener volunteer.

S/3281 Private Walter Law aged 26, killed in action on 01/04/1915

The war diary reports "one man wounded". Walter Law was a Kitchener volunteer.

William Fraser would not only survive the war, but survive it with distinction, being awarded the DSO three times, the Military Cross, and Mentioned in Despatches three times.  He would die in 1964.




Sunday, 13 November 2016

Remembrance Day- 13th November 2016


11th November 2016

I was at the cenotaph on Friday to pay my respects to those who went before. My interest in military history began withe the First World War and so as I stood with my head bowed I silently recounted the names of those men whom I wished to thank and remember. It begins with my family:

Walter Nixon
Jack Nixon
Sid Nixon
Edgar Nixon
Alf Nixon
Bert Elam
Charles Arthur Roberts

I then recalled the men I had interviewed, mostly between 1980 and 1985 when I was a young man at school and later at university, and the men I was interviewing were in their eighties, nineties and, in a couple of cases, hundreds. I remembered pleasant times with:

Frederick Cutts
Reg Crane

These were all men who I met on multiple occasions and, dare I say, became friends with, although to me they were always Mr Bardsley, Mr Brown, Mr Cutts; never Harry, Stan or Fred.  

I am honoured to have had ancestors who fought for Britain in the First World War, honoured too to have met and chatted with men - well over a hundred of them in the end - who shouldered arms for King and Country during those terrible years 1914-1918. Today, on this Remembrance Sunday, I remember them all.



Tuesday, 1 November 2016

St Andrew's Church, Colne Engaine


A war memorial at Colne Engaine, Essex; built in 2014 thanks to the generosity of local donors, has seen more names added to the village's roll-call of men who lost their lives during the First and Second World Wars. 

Inside the St Andrew's church, a memorial lists the names of 18 men who fell during in the First World War, with two casualties from the Second World War added later.  


The more recent memorial provides more detail on the men, including the year in which they died, and I list the names below, in the order in which they appear on the memorial. Names in bold are those names missing from the church memorial.



First World War 1914-1918

Bertram W Dixey 1917
Percy Edgar Dixey 1917
George A Boreham 1918
Stanley Butcher 1915
Sidney Carter 1916
Charles Catterwell 1917
Stanley M Coppin 1816
Scott Fairbank 1915
George Fordham 1917
Alfred James Gardner 1918
David Basil Hart 1918
Douglas Charles Hibble 1917
George Hicks 1918
Raymond George Lane 1918
George Quartermain 1917
George Charles Reynolds 1916
Bert Ridgwell 1916
Harry George Smith 1917
Tom Smith 1915
Ernest Wakeling 1915
Percy G Wakeling 1915
Frederick Willsher 1918
Frank James Wright 1917

Second World War 1939-1945

John Louis Colclough Watson 1941
Edward Cotterill Scholefield 1941
Rupert Mortimer Legge 1944
Ronald Wilfred Symonds 1944



I am sure that a lot of thought went into the new memorial but I am at a loss to understand why Bertram and Percy Dixey appear at the top of the roll call. Bertram is buried in the churchyard and Percy, presumably related, was from the nearby village of Pebmarsh. I wonder also, why the men's ranks or regiments or regimental numbers were not included on the new roll. Maybe it came down to cost in the end. Nevertheless, it's good to see that 100 years after the outbreak of the Great War, there was still sufficient drive and determination to get this project off the ground and realise it in such a well-crafted manner.  I took a number of photographs on a late autumn afternoon and will be happy to send these on to anyone with an interest in this community. Drop me a line via the research tab.


Monday, 24 October 2016

Mercantile Marine casualties - 24th October 2016


Remembering the following men of the Mercantile Marine who lost their lives one hundred years ago today, on 24th October 1916, whilst serving aboard SS Framfield and SS North Wales.

SS Framfield, a steel screw steamer laid down in 1894, was sunk by a mine.  SS North Wales, another cargo ship, was torpedoed off the Scilly Isles. All of the men listed below are commemorated on Lutyens's Mercantile Marine Memorial at Tower Hill, London (image above courtesy of Wikipedia).

SS Framfield

Fireman Charles Eckhof 
Donkeyman Charles George Gustavson 
Fireman James Robson 
Master Sampson Still Clark 
Able Seaman Thomas Henry Dale 
Second Mate Thomas Llewellyn Mcfadden

SS North Wales 

Second Mate Charles Hardy 
Apprentice Charles Edward Reed 
Fireman and Trimmer David Edwards 
Third Mate Edgar Noel Sharp 
Fireman and Trimmer Edward Tuomi 
Fireman and Trimmer Erik Pedersen 
Second Engineer Frank Rayner 
Fourth Engineer Officer Fredrick Augustus
Crane Master Griffith Owen 
Third Engineer Henry Boyes Stanforth 
Able Seaman Hjalmar Saarena 
Ship's Cook James Cuivelair 
Assistant Cook Steward James Davies 
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Barnby 
First Mate Owen Jones 
Donkeyman Richard Hughes 
Storekeeper Richard Williams 
Sailor Richard David Griffith 
Boatswain and Lamps Robert William Jones 
Mess Room Steward Thomas Henry Waite 
Fireman and Trimmer Tom Dick 
Steward Walter Harrison 
Carpenter William Williams 
Fireman and Trimmer T Appelgren 
Fireman and Trimmer E Hultman 
Able Seaman P Jacobsen 
Fireman and Trimmer L Willeims 
Able Seaman Gustaf Adolf Sundvall


At the going down of the sun, and in the morning, WE WILL REMEMBER THEM


Sunday, 9 October 2016

Remembering the 5th & 9th Londons; 9th October 1916


Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval; last resting place of seven of the men listed below.

Of the 692 British Army officers and men who lost their lives on this day, 9th October 1916, no fewer than 369 have no known grave and are commemorated on the Thiepval Memorial. The 5th London Regiment and the 9th London Regiment lost particularly heavily on this day and I list the casualties below as recorded by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

Here, the regimental numbers really tell the story. Of the 116 5th London men who died on this day, 83 were still officially regarded as missing when the Territorial Force was re-numbered in early 1917 and were issued with new six-digit numbers. Many of them would never be found. Only eleven of these men have known graves.

5th London Regiment casualties, 9th October 1916

304076 Rifleman Alfred D Alexander 
302541 Rifleman Percy Mayston Allnutt 
302221 Rifleman Philip Leight Anthony 
302813 Rifleman Frederick William Basil Ayres 
302058 Rifleman Stanley Barney 
304098 Rifleman James Baxter 
10010 Lance Corporal Henry G Bennett 
10658 Rifleman George Biggs 
10522 Rifleman Oliver Albion Boddy 
302814 Rifleman Herbert N Bridgman 
302620 Rifleman Thomas William Bridgman 
302652 Rifleman Horace C F Brook
302082 Rifleman Arnold Brown 
302203 Rifleman John Thomas Buckingham 
302079 Rifleman John Burden 
302580 Rifleman Stanley Arthur Burgess 
135 Lance Corporal William Murray Chapman 
303962 Rifleman John Cleminson 
304132 Rifleman Albert Collop 
4466 Rifleman Leonard A Cook 
302878 Rifleman John B Cooper 
302085 Rifleman Stanley A Crook
4744 Rifleman Herbert W Crowter 
302829 Rifleman R Daw 
4775 Rifleman Albert E Dawes 
301846 Rifleman Ernest Alfred Day 
302596 Rifleman Leonard W Dixon 
301277 Rifleman George Draper 
302867 Rifleman Cecil H Dunkerton 
302086 Rifleman Wilfred Dunlop 
304145 Corporal Harry Dyer 
304022 Rifleman Leonard Eldridge 
302033 Rifleman John J Ellt 
10054 Rifleman William Faunch 
301926 Rifleman George H E Fenwick 
2888 Lance Corporal George J Figgins 
301425 Rifleman Maurice E Foster 
304173 Rifleman Charles G Fox 
10046 Rifleman Edward John Freeman 
304177 Rifleman Claude Garnham 
302092 Rifleman Ernest George Garnham 
10774 Rifleman Edward Goodson 
302223 Rifleman Harold G Grant 
300909 Rifleman George Gray 
2009 Rifleman John W Graysmark 
302230 Rifleman William A Hall 
302626 Rifleman Alfred E Haward 
302191 Rifleman Harry Reginald Heasman 
3704 Rifleman Eric Walter Hemingway 
4381 Rifleman F L Hickmott 
302097 Rifleman Wilfred Victor Higgins 
302095 Rifleman Robert D Holbrook 
302096 Rifleman W G Horne 
302148 Rifleman William Reginald Hunt 
302794 Rifleman Harry Hutton 
10826 Rifleman George J Jary 
301569 Lance Serjeant Charles G Jones 
304047 Rifleman Albert V Keefe 
302629 Rifleman George James Kelson 
4688 Rifleman James W King 
302665 Rifleman Cyril C Lamb 
302072 Rifleman Harry J Last 
10856 Rifleman Herbert C Lawrence 
303956 Rifleman Albert E Madley 
303933 Rifleman Sidney D Makin 
304012 Rifleman William Mcneice 
302821 Rifleman Frank Melhuish
301915 Rifleman William George Merton 
10067 Rifleman A T W M Miles 
304065 Rifleman W Miller 
302871 Rifleman Sidney Charles James Minns 
3739 Rifleman Reginald John Moore 
10892 Rifleman Thomas W Newman 
304278 Lance Serjeant Arthur M Niven 
302011 Rifleman George William Nolan 
302060 Rifleman Cyril Arthur Vivian Oldham 
4702 Rifleman Henry Parker 
302666 Rifleman William Walter Parker 
302020 Rifleman Frank Victor Paterson 
4703 Rifleman Ernest C Phizackerley 
302061 Rifleman Geoffrey Ponting 
301781 Lance Corporal Lancelot L Redhead 
301989 Rifleman David Robbins 
9995 Serjeant William Arthur Roulston DCM 
301639 Lance Corporal Richard Rumble 
302836 Rifleman Frederick A Sach 
301435 Rifleman John H Sage 
303961 Rifleman Arthur James Sainty 
4704 Rifleman Samuel E Sampson 
3067 Rifleman Frank Thurland Sansom 
10041 Rifleman Ernest C Saunders 
303926 Rifleman Malcolm Scott 
10955 Rifleman Robert H Scott 
301880 Rifleman John Moverley Sharp 
302550 Rifleman Robert A Sherington 
302824 Rifleman Edward Walter Skinner 
301562 Rifleman Albert Smith 
304343 Rifleman George Smith 
302789 Rifleman John Somervaille 
303924 Rifleman George Stairs 
302537 Corporal Arthur John Stransom 
3387 Rifleman William J Sullivan 
304362 Lance Corporal Thomas G Tarry 
11017 Lance Corporal H J Thrussell 
3077 Rifleman Alfred Herbert Todd 
304390 Corporal Albert J Watson
301796 Rifleman Augustine Cuthbert Watts 
302601 Rifleman Ernest C West 
301193 Rifleman Joseph West 
304409 Rifleman Richard A Westbrook 
300102 Serjeant Lawrence Whitaker 
302650 Rifleman Francis Henry Willis 
301413 Rifleman Lewis Richard Wooldridge 
3844 Rifleman Herbert Martin Woolley 
3402 Rifleman William R Wright

The 9th London Regiment also lost heavily, albeit only two of their ninety casualties on this day would be issued with six digit regimental numbers in 1917. Nevertheless, the percentage of men commemorated at Thiepval is higher than the 5th London Regiment. Only four of these 9th London men have known graves.

9th London Regiment casualties, 9th October 1916

7044 Rifleman Arthur Walter Anderson 
6629 Rifleman Frederick Attridge 
6693 Rifleman Walter Fred Barnes 
7720 Rifleman John Barry 
7719 Rifleman John Thomas Barwise 
5795 Rifleman James Alexander Batchelor 
2519 Serjeant Norman Bell 
3574 Rifleman Alfred William Birbeck 
7864 Rifleman Albert Bird 
4714 Rifleman Joseph Bliss 
6633 Rifleman Stanley Edward Brewer 
4551 Rifleman Walter Bridgman 
439 Rifleman Herbert Bryanton 
6058 Rifleman Robert George Camp 
539 Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Cecil 
6051 Rifleman Harold William Child 
2872 Rifleman Sydney Cross 
6613 Rifleman H L Curtis 
5898 Rifleman William Evan Davies 
6594 Rifleman Albert Victor Day 
7056 Rifleman John Divers 
4457 Lance Corporal Edward Edwards 
393904 Lance Corporal Leoline Arthur Edwards 
6641 Rifleman George Ernest Farthing 
5455 Rifleman John Henry Gammie 
7019 Rifleman Arthur Frank Gardiner 
4847 Rifleman Alfred Mitchell Gladman 
4857 Rifleman Edwin John Gladman 
5335 Rifleman Charles William Hammerton 
7552 Rifleman William Septimus Harrison 
4520 Rifleman William Arthur Herron 
6727 Rifleman Francis Hickman 
6765 Rifleman Alfred Charles Hobrough 
7910 Rifleman Bertram Hull 
4306 Rifleman Charles Edwin Hunt 
7900 Rifleman Harold Frederick Hyde 
7511 Rifleman Sidney Frank Hyne 
4991 Rifleman Frank Jarvis 
4401 Rifleman Henry William Kellaway 
6655 Rifleman Percy Reginald Kimmons 
7066 Rifleman Frank Walter King 
6610 Rifleman Clarence Kingsbury 
1485 Corporal George Harry Edgar Kirby
6662 Rifleman Arthur Herbert Lathan 
6663 Rifleman William Oscar Lee 
4197 Rifleman Charles Thomas Lester 
4947 Rifleman Daniel Levy 
4400 Rifleman Joseph Seward Mahony 
7610 Rifleman William John Makepeace 
7028 Rifleman James Agamemnon Mckechnie 
6667 Rifleman Ernest Arthur Meachen 
1246 Rifleman Eli John Montgomery 
2631 Rifleman Clifford Stanley Moult 
3364 Rifleman Garrett Thomas Moynihan 
5218 Rifleman William Albert Musk 
5904 Rifleman Walter Cecil Myatt 
2634 Rifleman Vivian Frederick Noakes 
5734 Rifleman Alfred Harry Nugent MM 
5457 Rifleman William Thomas Orton 
4509 Rifleman Albert Ernest Oulds 
4066 Rifleman J A Parkinson 
7032 Rifleman Frank Parsons 
393633 Rifleman Albert William Patch 
6670 Rifleman Samuel Perry 
2653 Rifleman John Robert Potter 
7691 Rifleman George Leslie Price 
7076 Rifleman Cecil Holliwell Pudge 
6673 Rifleman Arthur Louis Pulford 
7666 Rifleman William Ramsay 
6780 Rifleman Thomas Rawlings 
6783 Rifleman Charles Edward Rowe 
5578 Rifleman Alfred Cushing Russell 
5661 Rifleman Ernest Frederick Edward Sabberton 
1608 Serjeant Harry Francis Salter 
6632 Rifleman Richard Saunders 
7541 Rifleman Alfred George Shaw 
6053 Rifleman Thomas William Sizer 
2479 Rifleman Harold Smith 
2074 Lance Serjeant Thomas Richard Spikes 
6750 Rifleman George Stebbings 
7623 Rifleman Stanley Harry George Stephens 
1753 Corporal John Lewis Sterckx 
7694 Rifleman George Henry Summerton 
6696 Rifleman Alfred James Vale 
7655 Rifleman Herbert Henry Watson 
6759 Rifleman Henry George Wayland 
7083 Rifleman Claude James Wheatley 
4481 Rifleman Reginald Henry Whorwood 
5887 Rifleman George Gilbert Beaton Wood 
6731 Rifleman Albert Shreeve Woods

Both the 5th and the 9th London Regiment formed part of the 169th Brigade in the 56th (London Division) and all of these men lost their lives in the bitter fighting around Longueval. 

At the going down of the sun, and in the morning, WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.


Monday, 3 October 2016

Whatever happened to Jack?


Today, 3rd October 2016, I remember my great uncle, John (Jack) Frederick Nixon, who was killed in action 98 years ago. 

In the photograph above, four of the five Nixon brothers set out on a night out. Sid is on the left, with Jack next to him, then Edgar, then Walter (my grandfather). The photographer was probably the youngest brother, Alf. All five would serve in the First World War and all but Jack would survive.




You can read a lot into events a hundred years ago, but my own feeling is that the First World War completely changed the dynamic that existed in the family prior to 1914. I am fortunate to possess a lot of family photos from that time, and the evidence I have seen shows that the family did things together. They were a large family of seven girls and five boys but they certainly went away together (that's some of the family at Gorleston above in about 1910 or 1911 with Jack larking about, far left), played together and joked together. In the photo below, probably taken in the back yard of their Stoke Newington house, Jack (left) and Alf (centre) are in drag, whilst my grandfather is a black and white minstrel.



There were also formal occasions when the family would get together, sometimes with an aspidistra thrown in for good measure. In the photo below, Jack is standing at the back right, and my great grandfather and great grandmother have also turned out for the occasion. The photo probably dates to around 1912.


When Britain went to war in 1914, Alf was a serving territorial and immediately volunteered to serve overseas. His brothers were somewhat less enthusiastic. Edgar joined the Royal Flying Corps in 1916 whilst Sid, Jack and Walter all attested under the Derby Scheme in late 1915 and were mobilised the following year. Walter went into the Royal Garrison Artillery whilst Jack and Sid went into the Rifle Brigade. The undated photo of Jack, below, was found in a box of photos belonging to Edgar's only daughter, Olive, who died a few years ago. It almost certainly dates to 1916.


Jack arrived in France in late August 1916 and served with the 16th Battalion, Rifle Brigade until posted to the 8th London Regiment in August 1918. It was whilst serving with the 8th London Regiment that he was killed in action. His body was obviously found because his identity discs - stained with his blood -, and some other small tokens, would later be returned to his mother. She kept the discs and had the blood stains covered over with pink nail varnish. They were found in a box of buttons and odds and ends in his niece's home in Canada and given to me, the nail varnish still very visible.


What should have happened of course was that one disc should have remained on Jack's body so that he could be given a named burial later. This from the Imperial War Museum:

"By 1915 the British Army requirement was to wear two official tags, both made of compressed fibre (more comfortable to wear in hot climates) and carrying identical details. These were again stamped a letter at a time.  The two tags required stringing in a particular way. An eight-sided green tag with two holes was strung through one hole and hung around the neck. Through the second hole another much shorter cord was strung, which had a round red tag on it. This method allowed the red tag to be retrieved simply by cutting its short string, leaving the green tag still in place on the body. It meant that others subsequently finding a body with only a green tag would know that the death was already being reported. They could use the details on the green tag to prepare a grave marker."

Whichever well-meaning soul removed his identity discs and emptied his pockets, robbed him of a named Imperial War Graves Commission cross. Instead, he is remembered by name on the Vis en Artois Memorial near Arras, a place I have visited several times, including twice this year. In the photo below, Taken in August this year, my daughter holds the cross  and photo I had left for Jack when I was there six weeks earlier.


Jack was 27 years old and single when he was killed. Had he lived, he may well have gone on to lead a happy but normal and unremarkable life like his siblings. Instead, his death, and the wartime experiences of his brothers broke the family dynamic. There are photos of the family taken after the war, but Jack is of course missing, and Sid is also nowhere to be seen (although he was actually not far away, now living in South London, and he would re-surface in later years). One of the boys' sisters, Ethel Bertha Nixon, would meet a Canadian serviceman in London and emigrate to Canada in 1919.


Today then, 3rd October 2016, ninety-eight years after he was killed in action, I again remember my great uncle, Jack Nixon, and in doing so I also remember his brothers, two of whom would name their sons John (and in Sid's case, John Frederick).



Edgar Albert Nixon 1886-1966 (above, right)
Walter Leonard Nixon 1893-1980 (above, left)


Sidney Herbert Nixon 1894-1976 (above, left)
Alfred Arthur Nixon 1897-1990 (above, centre)

Jack Nixon (1891-1918) is pictured right. 

If there are any Nixons out there who are related to these brothers - or their sisters - please do get in touch. The sisters' maiden names were:

Lily Elizabeth Nixon, later Lily Elizabeth Maisey 1880-1968
Elizabeth Julia Nixon, later Elizabeth Julia James 1882-1951
Blanche Gertrude Nixon 1883-1976
Mabel Emma Nixon 1889-1945
Ethel Bertha Nixon, later Ethel Bertha Anderson b.1899
Edith Winifred Nixon, later Edith Winifred Bartlett 1901-1982
Jessie Mildred Nixon, later Jessie Mildred Pymm 1905-1995

















Saturday, 1 October 2016

Remembering 1st October 1916


This depressing list of 893 officers and men is a roll call of British Army deaths one hundred years ago today on the 1st October 1916. Adding in those killed whilst serving in the Royal Navy and Royal Air Force, as well as other Commonwealth casualties, would have increased the total to 1,442. And remember, these are the casualties from a single day's fighting. I have also written about this on my Army Service Numbers blog.

493 of these men are commemorated on the Thiepval Memorial (pictured above in 1932, courtesy of The Lutyens Trust), testimony to the savage fighting as the Somme battles ground relentlessly on.

The London Regiment lost heavily on this day (249 dead), particularly the 1st, 17th and 20th Battalions; as did the Durham Light Infantry with 93 dead, most of these territorials.


At the going down of the sun, and in the morning, WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.

572652 Rifleman William Abbott 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
50661 Gunner C H Adams "A" Bty, 85th Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
G/16002 Private S H Adams 13th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment 
12/246 Private Elias Adamson King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
8750 Lance Corporal William Alexander 2nd Bn, Cameron Highlanders 
4274 Private Frank Allan 1st/6th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
5980 Rifleman Francis Leo Allen 1st/16th Bn, London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 
20847 Private A W Allington 1st/6th Bn, Royal Warwickshire Regiment 
S/4345 Private John Allison Depot Seaforth Highlanders 
20/247 Private Edmund Anderson 20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
4426 Private Harry John Andrews 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
9568 Serjeant Henry Cecil Andrews "B" Coy, 10th Bn, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 
8681 Lance Corporal W C A Anear 1st Bn, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 
38434 Lance Serjeant Alfred Appleton 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
8531 Lance Corporal Alfred Louis Apted 19th Bn, London Regiment 
8817 Lance Corporal Seymour Argles 1st/16th Bn, London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 
25161 Private George Arkinstall 7th Bn, Leicestershire Regiment 
573597 Rifleman Alfred Walter Armitage 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
Captain Arthur William Armitage "D" Coy, 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
2636 Corporal J Armstrong 6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
27910 Private George Arnott 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
73012 Private T E Arnott 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
7069 Private William Arthur 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
571967 Rifleman Frank George Charles John Ashby "C" Coy, 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
28095 Private Marcus Ashworth 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
 Major Aston Giffard Astley 2nd Bn, Royal Fusiliers 
31060 Private Joseph Aston 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
14462 Private W Atkins 9th Bn, Leicestershire Regiment 
27761 Private F Atkinson 9th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers 
6812 Rifleman Charles J. Attridge 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
7194 Private W Axe 2nd Bn, Dorsetshire Regiment 
5025 Rifleman Frederick William Axon 6th Bn, London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 
5729 Rifleman A J Babbs 17th Bn, London Regiment 
4724 Private Frederick Joseph Bacon 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
52454 Private John William Bagley 10th Bn, Cheshire Regiment 
19711 Private Arthur G. Baker 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
3101 Private Richard W. Baker 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
1442 Company Serjeant Major W H Baker 17th Bn, London Regiment 
5716 Rifleman John Ball 1st/16th Bn, London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 
TF/9506 Private John Henry Ball 1st/7th Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
632334 Private William Francis Ball 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
2561 Private Thomas Ballantyne 1st/9th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
B/19667 Private Charles Hamilton Bargery 26th (Bankers) Bn, Royal Fusiliers 
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Reginald Barnard 17th Bn, London Regiment 
13765 Corporal E C Baron 7th Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment 
572503 Rifleman Edward John Barrett (5398), 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
25291 Private George Bartlett 1st Bn, Grenadier Guards 
G/29565 Private George T. Barton 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
19650 Private John Barton 2nd Bn, Grenadier Guards 
3/2424 Private Joseph William Barton 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
Second Lieutenant Edward Arthur Bassano 13th Bn, attd, 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
20/843 Lance Corporal John C. Baty 20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
Second Lieutenant Leslie John Bawden 6th Bn, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 
68990 Gunner F J Beamish 22nd Bty, Royal Field Artillery 
41137 Gunner George William Beardwell "A" Bty, 60th Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
22490 Serjeant Percy Beaumont 20th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers 
35108 Private George Beaver 70th Coy, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
1952 Private Henry Bell 2nd/2nd Northumberland Field Amb, Royal Army Medical Corps 
1416 Private Joseph Roy Bell "W" Coy, 4th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment 
5903 Private Robert Henry Bell 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
2881 Private C A Bell 4th Bn, Suffolk Regiment 
240335 Serjeant John Bennett (2178), "D" Coy, 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
F/1166 Serjeant Francis Casper Bensberg 17th Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
4406 Rifleman James Thomas Bensley 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
14925 Private C Bent 8th Bn, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 
8023 Private Alfred Berridge 1st/6th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
31062 Private Charles Berry 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
2067 Serjeant Allan Marchant Besant "C" Coy, 20th Bn, London Regiment 
6402 Private S J Best 20th Bn, London Regiment 
6002 Rifleman Wilfrid Herbert Beszant "A" Coy, 1st/16th Bn, London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 
95021 Gunner J Bethwaite Royal Field Artillery
632835 Private Herbert Edward Bettley 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
17488 Private Ernest Bettridge 7th Bn, Leicestershire Regiment 
17214 Private William Bickley 7th Bn, South Staffordshire Regiment 
3120 Private Albert Ernest Bineham 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
4491 Private R S Birkett 4th Bn, East Yorkshire Regiment 
G/2843 Private W Bish 8th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment 
34751 Private James Thomas Black 8th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
6857 Rifleman W Blake 17th Bn, London Regiment
M2/053316 Corporal John Blakeman No, 3 Cav, Army Service Corps 
572734 Rifleman W Blane 17th Bn, London Regiment 
G/24552 Private Charles Boggis 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
6247 Private Albert Edward Bolton 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
6647 Private Albert John Thomas Bond 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
G/9781 Private William H. G. Bond 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
8020 Private Frederick Edward Booth 1st/6th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
5348 Private G W Bott 4th Bn, Leicestershire Regiment 
R/8429 Rifleman H V Boulter 2nd Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps 
15422 Private Ernest Bowers 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
4153 Private L Bowes 4th Bn, East Yorkshire Regiment 
63927 Gunner Arthur Edwin Bowman 72nd Bty, 38th Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
3711 Private James Bowman 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
3958 Private George Shiels Brackenbury 1st/7th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
4117 Private N W Braddock 1st/5th Bn, Border Regiment 
27453 Private John Edward Brambani 10th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment 
19306 Private Francis John Brassington 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
570628 Rifleman Sidney Breeze 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
31418 Private W B Breeze 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
20/954 Lance Corporal P Brewis 20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
Lieutenant H M G Brickman 12th Bn, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 
2301 Corporal Albert George Bridges 2nd, Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment 
1391 Serjeant John Henry Bridgman 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
29264 Corporal H Brierley Base Postal Sect, Royal Engineers 
F/3239 Private Harold Briggs 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
F/2115 Private Alan Albert Brockington "C" Coy, 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
G/11627 Private Henry J. Bromley 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
6135 Private Horace Edward Brooks 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
17700 Private Thomas Brooks 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
13727 Private A Brooksbank 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
 38398 Private Archibald Brown 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
32398 Private Arthur Brown 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
27846 Private George Paul Brown "B" Coy, 11th Bn, Royal Scots 
21531 Private Henry Brown 4th Bn, Grenadier Guards 
3364 Private Henry Brown "B" Coy, 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
73202 Private Herbert James Brown 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
1048 Private C Brown 20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
631989 Private Alfred William Bruce 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
7151 Rifleman John W. Bryan 1st/16th Bn, London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 
572751 Rifleman D H L Bryant 17th Bn, London Regiment 
Second Lieutenant Joseph William Bull 98th Field Coy, Royal Engineers 
Second Lieutenant Frank Stedman Bulmer 20th Bn, London Regiment 
573741 Rifleman Joseph Bulpit 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
29619 Private Robert Burnett 17th Bn, Royal Scots 
24235 Private Thomas Burnett 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
2366 Gunner W Burns "C" Bty, 281st Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
G/11308 Private William C. Burt 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
5161 Private George Burton 8th Bn, East Surrey Regiment 
12339 Private William Burton 7th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
5344 Private Thomas Bushby 1st/6th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
5139 Private George Butcher 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
570790 Rifleman Henry J. Butterfield 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Buttery 6th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 
3469 Private Percy Byham 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
G/13613 Private Thomas William Cackett 11th Bn, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) G/11418 Private Robert Harold Martin Caley 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
4198 Private George A. Calvert 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
5227 Private Charles Campbell 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
5858 Private Frederick Candler 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
 Captain B A Capel Cure 2nd Bn Gloucestershire Regiment 
6761 Private George Martin Carpenter 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
23409 Private J Carr 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
7178 Private Edward Carroll 2nd Bn, Irish Guards 
72293 Gunner R Carswell 17th Bty, Royal Field Artillery 
34205 Private Arthur Carter 8th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
4864 Private Leonard George Carter 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
4496 Private H Cartwright 1st/5th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 
4116 Rifleman William Alexander Castle 18th Bn, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 
5404 Private Sidney Charles Catton 8th Bn, East Surrey Regiment 
2250 Rifleman C Cave 17th Bn, London Regiment 
8/6541 Private J W Caygill 1st/8th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
T/1655 Private Percy Edward Chamberlain "B" Coy, 1st/7th Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
Second Lieutenant James Edward Chambers 4th (Wessex) Bde, attd, 1st/1st (South Midland) Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
25533 Private Victor Leethem Chambers Depot Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 
821 Bombardier W H Chambers "C" Bty, 281st Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
3347 Private Thomas Cheal 1st/7th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
7312 Private Edmond Cheeseman 11th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
10436 Private Joseph Henry Chenoweth 7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry 
40161 Private Alfred Cheshire 9th Bn, Suffolk Regiment 
15498 Private H Cheshire 10th Bn, Cheshire Regiment 
F/1581 Private Ernest Chesnaye 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
28044 Private Frederick William Chidley 7th Bn, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 
6577 Private R M T Childs 20th Bn, London Regiment 
14648 Private William Oscar Chittenden 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
11528 Lance Corporal Arthur Clare 2nd Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
18803 Private Frederick Clark 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
1567 Private James Austin Clark 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
36940 Sapper James Mcfarlane Clark 66th Field Coy, Royal Engineers 
18/473 Lance Corporal Percy Clark "C" Coy 18th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
5178 Private Arthur William Clarke 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
Second Lieutenant Edwin Alfred Clarke 2nd/20th Bn, London Regiment 
23244 Private B Clarke 9th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
573602 Rifleman Henry T. Clayton (6795), 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
632872 Private Thomas Clements 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
5646 Rifleman Henry A. Clifford 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
48535 Lance Corporal Edward Clutterbuck 29th Coy, Machine Gun Corps 
633409 Private W Coe 20th Bn, London Regiment 
L/20399 Gunner V Colbourn "D" Bty, 282nd Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
20145 Private Joseph William Collier 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
18350 Private Thomas Collier 1st Bn, East Lancashire Regiment 
6213 Private D Collins 2nd Bn, Royal Munster Fusiliers
3/878 Private P Collins 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Second Lieutenant Allan George Condi 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
F/2158 Private William Constance 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
G/2507 Private Maurice Cook 7th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
F/3033 Private William E. Cook 23rd Bn Middlesex Regiment 
6659 Private William Herbert Cooke 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
27352 Private J E Cookson 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
Lieutenant William John Coombe 7th Bn, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 
20340 Private James Cooper 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
6620 Private William Cooper 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
6725 Private Percy Beresford Coram 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
573742 Rifleman Walter F. G. Corby 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
2435 Private P Corcoran 9th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
27190 Private Edward Corner 8th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 
633382 Private Percy Symons Cornish 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
573653 Rifleman Thomas Cove 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
G/11620 Lance Corporal William John Covington 11th Bn, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 
56832 Sapper Jack Wright Cowell 84th Field Coy, Royal Engineers 
6763 Private Albert Cox 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
570245 Rifleman Herbert Cox 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment
633436 Private John Cox 20th Bn, London Regiment 
3080 Rifleman T D Cox 17th Bn, London Regiment 
6808 Rifleman G Cracknell 17th Bn, London Regiment 
51601 Sapper William Archer Craddock 84th Field Coy, Royal Engineers 
Second Lieutenant James Carpenter Crawford 20th Bn, London Regiment 
15648 Private J Crawford 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
1626 Driver W Crawley 280th (C, of L,) Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
9570 Private William Reid Crichton 1st Bn, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 
5166 Rifleman Augustine Joseph Critcher 1st/18th Bn, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 
5308 Private Abraham Crocker 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
19408 Private W Croghan 26th Bn, Royal Fusiliers 
G/11401 Private Frederick V. Crook 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
G/29426 Private Reginald Eric Crooks 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
3/1621 Private Samuel Crooks 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
5489 Rifleman Leslie Cudd 1st/16th Bn, London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 
4633 Private Edward Cummings 58th Coy, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
302214 Lance Corporal Thomas Curry 1st/8th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
573658 Rifleman William Curtis 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
6283 Gunner P Cusick 134th Bty, 32nd Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
6952 Private George Sidney Dan 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
G/15805 Private John Daniels 11th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment 
G/2424 Lance Corporal John Daughtry 8th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment 
4359 Private Walter Davey 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
3715 Private William Davidson "C" Coy, 1st/5th Bn, Seaforth Highlanders 
31076 Private Charlie Davies 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
632465 Private John Edward Davis 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
34503 Private William Davis 9th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
24435 Private William Henry Deane "B" Coy, 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
F/2218 Private Albert H. Deighton 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
2769 Private Frederick J. Dennison 1st/9th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
3244 Lance Serjeant Herbert Alfred Denny 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
9562 Private Moses Derbyshire 13th Bn, Manchester Regiment 
37807 Private John Devine 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
Second Lieutenant Alexander Young Dick 13th Bn, attd, 15th Bn, Highland Light Infantry 
26042 Lance Corporal Henry Gardner Dickinson 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
15805 Private John Dignam 7th Bn, Cameron Highlanders 
325522 Lance Corporal Percy John Gore Divers Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) 
7208 Private George Dixon 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
15617 Private William Dixon 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
454 Private W Docherty 1st/8th Bn, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 
9199 Private A E Down 11th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
5911 Serjeant J Dreghorn 2nd Bn, Cameron Highlanders 
19761 Private M Drew 9th Bn, Norfolk Regiment 
Second Lieutenant Robert Henry Dryerre 11th Bn, attd, 7th Bn, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 
6063 Private A Duff 1st/7th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 
17042 Private Quintin Dunlop 2nd Bn, Cameron Highlanders 
15545 Private J Dunn 10th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment 
16910 Private Henry Earp 2nd Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
G/18099 Private Ernest Easey 7th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
19951 Private Charles Eason 7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry 
26409 Private Albert Gordon Eastaugh 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
3009 Gunner Sidney Garwood Edgington Y60th Trench Mortar Bty, Royal Field Artillery 
16946 Lance Corporal J Edgington 11th Bn, Royal Warwickshire Regiment 
4464 Lance Serjeant H Edmead 17th Bn, London Regiment 
9449 Private George Edward Edson 2nd Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
3809 Private E Egglestone 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
4334 Private William Elbourn 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
570801 Rifleman Arthur A. Ellis 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
38347 Private William Elsdon 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
G/847 Private Henry Elsom 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
1669 Bombardier Ernest Harry Emery 82nd Small Arms Ammunition Col, Royal Field Artillery 2813 Rifleman George S. Evans 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
107865 Driver George Thomas Evans 23rd Div, Ammunition Col, Royal Field Artillery 
66479 Gunner Hugh Evans 49th Bty, Royal Field Artillery 
1204 Company Serjeant Major John Henry Exelby 1st/5th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 
3344 Private George Roger Farnaby 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
30611 Driver William Ernest Parker (served as FAULKNER) 
G/12411 Private John Fermer 7th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
6035 Private William Ferry 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
573740 Rifleman Stanley Thomas Fice 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
G/7403 Private Arthur Stephen Field 11th Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
10954 Private Horace Finlay 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
3784 Private Joseph Firbank 1st/8th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
3020 Private James Henry Fisher 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
6821 Rifleman H Fisher 17th Bn, London Regiment 
572676 Rifleman R A Fisher 17th Bn, London Regiment 
7106 Rifleman James Fitzgerald 1st/16th Bn, London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 
3975 Serjeant Thomas Smurthwaite Fletcher 6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
4732 Private Henry Bradley Folkes 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
62393 Driver W Ford 82nd Bty, Royal Field Artillery 
20021 Private James Fowers 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
18479 Corporal Henry Fowler 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
34450 Private Leonard Fox 9th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
13632 Private A S Fox 6th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment 
11511 Private A E Francks 8th Bn, Leicestershire Regiment 
122887 Gunner Frederick George Fray "Y" 41st T,M, Bty, Royal Field Artillery 
Captain G C Freeman 6th Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment 
14927 Private James French 10th Bn, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 
6807 Private Herbert Reginald Funnel 1st/20th Bn London Regiment 
611120 Private Albert Gabb 1st/19th Bn, London Regiment 
3927 Private Peter Gaffney 1st/8th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
5737 Rifleman R Gale 17th Bn, London Regiment 
3081 Private J M Gallagher 20th Bn, London Regiment 
37525 Private George William Garbutt 20th (Tyneside Scottish) Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
1435 Corporal George Gardner 1st/9th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
10506 Private J Gaynor 59th Coy, Machine Gun Corps 
4298 Private Samuel Gent 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
73100 Lance Corporal Harry George 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
2588 Private J W Gerrish 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
1944 Serjeant Robert John Gibbon 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
17784 Serjeant Harold Gibson 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
1666 Serjeant James Gibson 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
24916 Private Harry Gilbert 7th Bn, Leicestershire Regiment 
4958 Private G Gill 1st/6th Bn, Manchester Regiment 
572697 Rifleman H A Goddard 17th Bn, London Regiment 
SD/930 Private W Godden 11th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment 
G/6000 Private Walter Godfery 7th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
8060 Private Edward Godfrey 1st/6th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
40073 Private Harold Austen Goldsmith 12th Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
9894 Private Albert Goode 9th Bn, South Staffordshire Regiment 
11866 Private William George Goode 9th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 
8834 Rifleman Oliver Gosson 1st/16th Bn, London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 
15556 Lance Corporal E Gould 13th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
27876 Private Allen Gouldsbrough 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
201939 Private Charles Graham (4623), 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
38393 Private Joseph Graham 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
G/12585 Private Harold Gray 7th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
3506 Private R W Gray 6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
3149 Rifleman Edward J. Green "B" Coy, 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
TF/2450 Private Reuben Green 1st/7th Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
5102 Private Thomas Odell Green 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
5734 Rifleman A Green 17th Bn, London Regiment 
G/29625 Private W H Green 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
27154 Private J Greenhalgh 8th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 
5024 Lance Corporal Alexander Greenhorn 2nd Bn, Cameron Highlanders 
21280 Private William Gregory 7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry 
38416 Serjeant James Greir 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
2931 Private Albert Edward Griffiths 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
4880 Lance Corporal Reginald Groves 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
250895 Private Owen Grugan 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
S/2244 Rifleman N Gunn 10th Bn, Rifle Brigade 
6772 Private Hugh Thomas Gurr 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
572552 Rifleman Charles A. Guy 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
633441 Private Alfred Henry Hadlow 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
5500 Rifleman Francis W. Hagger 1st/16th Bn, London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 
147217 Pioneer Ernest Henry Hailstone 5th Bn, Special Bde, Royal Engineers 
20183 Lance Corporal Frederick Hale 3rd Bn, Worcestershire Regiment 
17835 Private Harold Hale "D" Coy, 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
34453 Private Sydney Orlando Haley 9th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
18/816 Private F Haley 18th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
6773 Private Bertram Hall 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
573594 Rifleman Edward Walter Thomas Hall 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
19146 Private John Hall 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
31407 Private W H Hall 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
2797 Private Charles Hamer 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
1597 Lance Corporal Charles Hamilton 17th Bn, London Regiment 
TF/6958 Serjeant John James Hammond 1st/7th Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
3650 Private Matthew Hann 1st/8th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
276032 Private W H Hanson 1st/7th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
241883 Private J Hardey 2nd/5th Bn, Border Regiment 
631828 Private William Harding 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
20/139 Private John T. Hardy 20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
14566 Private William Joseph Harley 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
14489 Lance Corporal J Harper 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
16782 Private George Gilbert Dean Harris 7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry 
156116 Sapper T Harris 178th Tunnelling Coy, Royal Engineers 
17549 Private B Harrison 11th Bn, Royal Warwickshire Regiment 
6952 Rifleman Alexander Maclaren Harrold 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
13342 Private Alexander James Harvey 5th Bn, Dorsetshire Regiment 
241804 Private Ralph Edward Hatch 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
9249 Private Fredrick Hattersley 7th Bn, South Staffordshire Regiment 
26095 Private William Hawkes 56th Protection Coy, Royal Defence Corps 
8156 Private James Henry Hayward 70th Coy, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
16850 Private Jonathan Head 6th Bn, South Wales Borderers 
633777 Private Charles Arthur Hearne 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
5181 Rifleman S Heath 17th Bn, London Regiment 
5510 Private John W. Hemmings 1st/5th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
2004 Private A Henderson 1st/1st (Northumberland) Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps 
5198 Corporal G W Henderson 17th Bn, London Regiment 
20312 Private James Turnbull Hendry "D" Coy, 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
Second Lieutenant Frederick Louis Henley 13th Bn, attd, 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
Second Lieutenant W A Herbert 9th Bn, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 
2558 Corporal A Hetherington 6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
44091 Serjeant G Hewett 115th Bty, 25th Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
1929 Private Robert Hewitt 1st/5th Bn, Border Regiment 
22499 Private A Higgins 3rd Bn, Grenadier Guards 
5395 Private Charles Edward Hilder 20th Bn, London Regiment 
5557 Rifleman George Salisbury Hill 17th Bn, London Regiment 
241927 Private Richard Arthur Hill 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
14244 Private A H Hill 9th Bn, South Staffordshire Regiment 
1611 Gunner William Robert Hipsey "C" Bty, 182nd Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
30240 Private F Hirst 20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
4727 Private Percy Charles Albert Hodge 7th Bn, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 
24915 Private Edward Hogg 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
G/9394 Lance Serjeant Richard Hoile 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
2018 Private Thomas Holland 1st/5th Bn, South Staffordshire Regiment 
4106 Private J Holliday 6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
G/1612 Private Frederick William Holt 7th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
1781 Private J C Hook 2nd/2nd (Northumberland) Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps 
31007 Private William Mason Hopley 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
G/16528 Private Maurice Hopwood 7th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
71559 Gunner Albert Horsey 82nd Bty, Royal Field Artillery 
2494 Lance Corporal Harold Esmond Horsley 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
4426 Private John Horton 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
250465 Private Robert Howarth 6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
73257 Private Edward H. Howden 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
570136 Serjeant J F E Howe 17th Bn, London Regiment 
136693 Gunner H S Howes "C" Bty, 105th Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
15076 Private George Howson 8th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
3619 Private William Hudson 1st/8th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
17685 Private Albert Hughes 7th Bn, South Staffordshire Regiment 
1389 Private Phillip Hughes "W" Coy, 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
26609 Private William Hughes 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
2733 Private John Thomas Hully 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
251135 Lance Corporal John Hutcheon 5th Bn, Royal Scots 
242387 Private Alexander Hutton 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
1677 Private William Irving 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
2846 Private James Harold Irwin 2nd Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
12276 Private C Isaacs 7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry 
7016 Corporal John Arthur Ives 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
22433 Private George Jackson 2nd Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
4866 Private A Jackson 4th Bn, East Yorkshire Regiment 
6867 Rifleman D Jacob 17th Bn, London Regiment 
30081 Private G Jamieson 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
120689 Sapper Arthur John Janes 126th Field Coy, Royal Engineers 
6788 Private Percy Vernon Jarrett 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
40048 Private William Jarvis 7th Bn, Leicestershire Regiment 
2437 Private John Jeffrey 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
38388 Private John Jeffrey 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
6141 Acting Bombardier Harry Jeffries 16th Bty, 41st Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
585 Lance Corporal T C Jeffries 11th Bn, Royal Warwickshire Regiment 
5944 Private E Jeffs 20th Bn, London Regiment 
22353 Lance Corporal Thomas Jenkins 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
3330 Private Leonard Jenkinson 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
G/15286 Private Albert Victor Jinkerson 13th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment 
250328 Private Alfred Johnson 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
16639 Private Hallam Hardy Johnson 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
5568 Private Harry Broom Johnson 1st/5th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
13/880 Private G Johnson 13th Bn, East Yorkshire Regiment 
12783 Private Andrew Johnston 2nd Bn, King's Own Scottish Borderers 
2122 Private Joseph Smith Johnston 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
38384 Private William Johnston 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
6218 Private John C. Jones 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
6512 Private T Jones 1st/8th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 
56883 Private W A Jones 14th Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers 
633371 Private Herbert Henry Jury 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
18444 Lance Corporal Bernard Kelly 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
2008 Gunner E Kelly "C" Bty, 182nd Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
43086 Private J Kennedy 8th Bn, Royal Irish Fusiliers 
20381 Private W Kenny "A" Coy, 11th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
38352 Private John Kerr 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
571549 Rifleman Samuel Keyworth (3859), 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
1723 Private Sidney Kidd 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
570796 Lance Corporal John James Kiggins 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
632916 Private Herbert Kimber 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
27156 Private Thomas King 8th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 
633353 Private William King 1st/20th Bn London Regiment
8086 Private William Kirby 1st/6th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
15449 Private Joseph Kirton 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
G/1934 Private Sidney Kitchingham 7th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
TF/2732 Private John Klein 1st/7th Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
5950 Private Albert Knight 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
572617 Rifleman Albert Alfred Knight 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
16638 Lance Corporal J Knight 8th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
79816 Sapper W T Knight 171st Tunnelling Coy, Royal Engineers 
R/22417 Rifleman Harry Lack 7th Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps 
G/11629 Lance Corporal Archibald Maryon Lambart 11th Bn, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 
2575 Lance Serjeant B Landell Army Pay Corps 
18909 Private John Lapworth 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
6575 Private A J Latter 20th Bn, London Regiment 
18207 Lance Corporal W Law 7th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
53962 Private Oswold Lawrence 1st Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers 
39234 Private William Edgar Laycock 6th Bn, South Wales Borderers 
4447 Private Arthur Frederick Leaver 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
3/5464 Private Thomas Ledger "A" Coy, 3rd Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers 
29971 Private James Alban Lee 12th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers 
3666 Private Jeremiah Cameron Lee 6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
52403 Serjeant Robert Lee 16th Bty, 41st Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
10551 Private J Lewin 5th Bn, Royal Fusiliers 
15727 Rifleman W H Lewis 1st/1st Bn, Monmouthshire Regiment 
8/16083 Private William Henry Lihou 8th Bn, South Wales Borderers 
17987 Private John Linton 8th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
Second Lieutenant William Little 6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
27048 Private William John Littlejohns 7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry 
632497 Private John James Livermore 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
27426 Private Henry Charles George Lockyer "E" Coy, 2nd Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment 
573044 Corporal John Walter Lodder 17th Bn, London Regiment 
19/1115 Private Peter Loftus 20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
276770 Private Joseph F. Logan 1st/7th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
4294 Private Walter Longley 1st/5th Bn, Border Regiment 
632921 Private Edward Anthony Lorenzi 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
213 Private J Lorimer 8th Bn, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 
4489 Gunner Samuel Gordon Love Royal Field Artillery 
4463 Lance Corporal C Lowther 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
17620 Private John William Lucas 304th Protection Coy, Royal Defence Corps 
5697 Rifleman William Luccraft 17th Bn, London Regiment 
573640 Rifleman Henry Edmund Luck "C" Coy, 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
3897 Private William Lupton 9th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers 
4406 Private William James Mabson 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
17944 Private John Renwick Macarthur 2nd Bn, Cameron Highlanders 
17395 Lance Corporal Duncan Macdonald 2nd Bn, Cameron Highlanders 
41932 Private J A Mace 23rd Bn, Welsh Regiment 
73138 Private William Maiden 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
633439 Private John Thomas Mallabone 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
10971 Serjeant M B Mallinson 9th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
2792 Lance Corporal Frederick Manser 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
6701 Private Albert Alfred Marchant 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
B/200079 Rifleman John Henry Marriott 10th Bn, Rifle Brigade 
G/29620 Private William G. Marriott 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
M2/035041 Corporal Alec Stuart Marshall Mechanical Transport, 17th Ammunition Sub, Park Army Service Corps 
24266 Private Walter Marshall 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
9657 Lance Corporal Alfred Martin 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
Second Lieutenant Eric Tomlinson Martin 9th Bn, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 
38418 Lance Corporal John Allen Martin 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
573698 Rifleman John J. Martin 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
7301 Private G T Mathews 19th Bn, London Regiment 
48067 Bombardier Alfred John Matthews "D" Bty, 81st Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
G/17815 Private Charles R. Matthews 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
1946 Lance Corporal Henry Matthews 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
8105 Private William George Matthews 1st Bn Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 
3737 Private Thomas Maxwell 1st/8th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
2054 Serjeant James May 3rd/7th Bn, Royal Scots 
28106 Private Stanley May "D" Coy, 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
3/7565 Private Peter McAuslan 1st Bn, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 
4386 Lance Corporal Arthur W. Griffith McClelland 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
30101 Private Wilfrid McCrickard 2nd Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
3/1859 Private Michael McCullen 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
38369 Private William McDairmant 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
8039 Private James McDonald 1st Bn, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 
2707 Private A McDonald 9th Bn, Royal Scots 
34890 Lance Serjeant Andrew McDougall 9th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
6075 Private John George McGuire 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
16955 Private John McKee 2nd Bn, Cameron Highlanders 
5320 Private James McManus 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
3253 Private G McPherson 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
572640 Rifleman Francis E. Medhurst 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
T/2469 Corporal Harry Melton 1st/7th Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
S/5721 Private J Melville 10th Bn, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 
630257 Lance Corporal Sidney Herbert Merriman 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
57915 Rifleman Henry Messenger 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
4951 Private Harry Milford 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
631492 Private John Edwin Milgate 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
1421 Private John Miller 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
1184 Private George Mills 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
13154 Private Arthur Millward 9th Bn, South Staffordshire Regiment 
25242 Private Clifford Moffatt 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
40715 Private James William Moody 1st Bn, Leicestershire Regiment 
632301 Private Frederick Moon 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
3295 Private John G. Moore 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
10078 Private Levi Thomas Moore 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
2573 Private William Moore 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
11150 Private H Moorhouse 10th Bn, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 
633115 Private Stephen Moran 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
12253 Gunner John William Morgan Northern Div, Ammunition Col, Royal Field Artillery 
15556 Private Michael Morgan 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
1747 Private Reginald Charles Morgan 1st Bn, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 
5576 Rifleman T G Morris 17th Bn, London Regiment 
21631 Private Robert Mosley 13th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
7095 Lance Serjeant Reginald Bertram Moss 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
633109 Private J T C Moss 20th Bn, London Regiment 
25390 Private Tom Mould 7th Bn, Leicestershire Regiment 
6053 Private F Moules 7th Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
Second Lieutenant J Mudie 9th Bn, attd, 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
31074 Private W Muir 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
S/2889 Private Francis Murray 9th Bn, Gordon Highlanders 
20754 Private George William Myers 16th Bn, Cheshire Regiment Second Lieutenant Richard Devereux Hugh Mytton 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
G/11341 Private Edward Nash 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
F/3118 Private Samuel Neeves 23rd Bn Middlesex Regiment 
22796 Private F Neilson 2nd Bn, Cameron Highlanders 
1631 Lance Serjeant Hubert Nelmes 1st/9th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
6643 Private Charles Frederick Newman 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
Captain Richard Jefferys Nicolls "A" Coy, 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
13598 Private Patrick Noctor 9th Bn, Royal Dublin Fusiliers 
1259 Gunner Frederick Walter Notton 261st Bty, 2nd London Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
M2/114043 Private Richard Harold Nye 605th Mechanical Transport Coy, Army Service Corps 
14782 Private George Shepheard Oakes 3rd Field Amb, Royal Army Medical Corps 
19403 Private Daniel O'Brien 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
4883 Rifleman Patrick O'Connor 1st/9th Bn, London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 
20/233 Private T Oliver 20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
7560 Private James O'Neill 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
5380 Rifleman R Orr 6th Bn, Royal Irish Rifles 
4561 Private Alfred Osborne 1st/4th Bn, Leicestershire Regiment 
48548 Gunner Charles Osborne "N" Bty, Royal Horse Artillery 
241938 Private Stanley Train Osbourne 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
7022 Private Norman Oswell 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
633377 Private C Ovenden 20th Bn, London Regiment 
8050 Private Frank Owers 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
4678 Private Edward O. Paddison 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
73155 Lance Corporal Arthur Padgett 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
573588 Rifleman Fred Paice 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
573682 Rifleman Percy Pankhurst 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
1392 Private Albert Parker 1st Bn, Royal Fusiliers 
15591 Private John Henry Parker 1st/5th Bn, Cheshire Regiment 
6503 Rifleman Lionel Frank Parker "A" Coy, London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 
30611 Driver William Ernest Parker 51st Reserve Bty, Royal Field Artillery 
631475 Private W Parker 20th Bn, London Regiment 
3895 Rifleman W B Parkinson 1st/6th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 
32216 Private E Parnham 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
633343 Private Stanley William Parrett 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
633432 Private George Parsons 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
572030 Rifleman Edward Partridge 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
2371 Private Joseph Paul 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
34389 Private Ernest Henry Payne 8th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
5459 Rifleman George Peacock 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
4144 Private Harry Pearce 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
36926 Private George Pearson 6th Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment 
G/11284 Private Harold Pearson 11th Bn, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 
201593 Private W Peart 20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
573065 Rifleman W Peckham 17th Bn, London Regiment 
18730 Lance Corporal Arthur Pell 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
9805 Private William Peplow "B" Coy, 9th Bn, Worcestershire Regiment 
23857 Private R Percival 1st Bn, Northamptonshire Regiment 
2292 Gunner Frederick Charles Peters "C" Bty, 182nd Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
1993 Serjeant Cornwall Peverall 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
1940 Private James Phelps 2nd Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment 
2355 Gunner Arthur Harold Phillips 231st Bty, Royal Field Artillery 
19906 Private William Phillips 7th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
25874 Private E Phillipson 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
30366 Lance Corporal J Pinkerton 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
7160 Rifleman Robert J. Pitt 1st/16th Bn, London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 
630832 Corporal Sydney George Pittaway 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
633726 Private Henry Alfred Plested 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
571297 Rifleman Archibald Poole 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
632310 Lance Corporal William Samuel Pope 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
20593 Private Frederick Popham 7th Bn Somerset Light Infantry 
6281 Rifleman Bert Porter "C" Coy, 1st/18th Bn, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 
52443 Private Harry Porter 10th Bn, Cheshire Regiment 
571453 Rifleman Henry Porter 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
Second Lieutenant Henry Potts 7th Bn, Bedfordshire Regiment 
G/10968 Serjeant George Sydney Powell 11th Bn, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 
4691 Rifleman Sydney Powell 1st/9th Bn, London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 
6702 Private Albert William Prall 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
21749 Private Henry Preston 10th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 
73045 Private David John Price 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
34124 Private James Thomas Price 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
17452 Serjeant H Pritchett 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
38438 Private J Probert 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
27060 Private William Edmund Prowse 7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry 
6904 Rifleman R Pulham 17th Bn, London Regiment 
G/18151 Private William Robert Pullen 7th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment 
6088 Private William Purdy 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
2492 Gunner William Herbert Pye "B" Bty, 148th Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
9179 Corporal Albert Radley 7th Bn, Rifle Brigade 
38397 Private Edward Rae 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
4815 Private Benjamin William Ramsey 19th Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
38468 Private James Rankin 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
1373 Gunner Thomas Crichton Rattray "C" Bty, 256th Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
B/200101 Rifleman Ernest Read 10th Bn, Rifle Brigade 
12989 Lance Corporal Albert Edward Rees "A" Coy, 7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry 
5064 Private Robert Reid 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
11615 Private Sidney Reid "B" Coy, 8th Bn, Leicestershire Regiment 
781 Gunner Douglas Reith "C" Bty, 182nd Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
3/21912 Private Harry Reynolds 2nd Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
8003 Private Joseph R. Reynolds 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
31473 Private Thomas Richardson "D" Coy, 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
633729 Private R Richman 20th Bn, London Regiment 
21/170 Private James Riddell 20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
4085 Private John Riley 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
S/2778 Rifleman Thomas Riley 10th Bn, Rifle Brigade 
573613 Rifleman William Robbins 17th Bn, London Regiment 
5966 Private V S Roberts 20th Bn, London Regiment 
573628 Rifleman W Roberts 17th Bn, London Regiment 
26344 Private F Robertshaw 2nd Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 
3870 Lance Corporal Henry Robinson 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
632983 Private Richard Alfred Robinson (6229), 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
29708 Private Thomas Henry Robinson 8th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 
21552 Private T Rogers 6th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
3253 Rifleman Frederick H. Rookwood 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
6703 Private Horace Roots 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
4667 Rifleman George Albert Rose 1st/9th Bn, London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 
4376 Rifleman Stephen Roughsedge 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
25747 Private Hedley John Rugg 7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry 
7119 Private Frank Jennings Rushbrook 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
6767 Private Walter James Rye 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
6132 Private Albert J. Sadler 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
11444 Corporal Lewis Henry Sadler 9th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 
4968 Private William Thomas Saggers 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers 
571065 Rifleman S Sarluis 17th Bn, London Regiment 
15454 Private George Savage 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
20589 Private William Sawtell 7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry 
2878 Corporal Clifford Albert Scale 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
613827 Private Emil Robert Scheidegger 1st/19th Bn, London Regiment 
4525 Rifleman Charles Schonewald 1st/9th Bn, London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 
L/13019 Private William Schumann "D" Coy, 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
4447 Private Arthur Leaver  (served as SCOTT), 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
10386 Private H Scott 2nd Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 
47257 Gunner C E Scragg "D" Bty, 94th Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
F/2784 Private Frank Seaby 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
17682 Lance Serjeant Bernard Seaton 10th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
30277 Private Robert Seymour 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
38381 Private Thomas Shand 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
1870 Lance Corporal M Shannon 6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
26424 Serjeant W G Shapton Durham Light Infantry 
5550 Private Charles William Sharp 5th Bn Border Regiment 
6641 Private William James Sharp 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
4993 Rifleman R F Sharp 17th Bn, London Regiment 
1437 Lance Corporal F Shaw 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
1964 Corporal Hubert Warner Shearman "D" Coy, 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
18890 Private John Thomas Short 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
45499 Private R Shreeves 55th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps 
250209 Lance Corporal John F. Shuttleworth 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
34773 Private Herbert Simcox 8th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
633438 Private Henry John Simmonds 20th Bn, London Regiment 
241989 Private John Victor Simmonds 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
5980 Private Francis John Simmons 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
5104 Private George Simmons 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
3578 Private James Simpson 5th Bn, Royal Scots 
32364 Corporal Gordon Albert Sinfield 9th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers 
11655 Private A J Sippitts 6th Bn, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 
15099 Corporal T Skelly 2nd Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
36449 Private Howald Joseph Slater 6th Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment 
76907 Acting Bombardier C G Slater 72nd Bty, 38th Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
2813 Gunner H E Sleator "A" Bty, 282nd Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
573723 Rifleman Reginald Slipp 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
3679 Private David Smart 5th Bn, Royal Scots 
4963 Private Albert Charles Smith 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
573714 Rifleman Alexander Smith 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
6928 Rifleman Alexander Sidney Smith 17th Bn, London Regiment 
631639 Private Arthur Charles Smith 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
 Second Lieutenant Charles Alfred Smith 17th Bn, London Regiment 
27249 Private Harry Smith 8th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 
3/2551 Lance Corporal Henry Dyson Smith 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
G/29432 Private Herbert Smith 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
G/12151 Private Herbert William Smith 7th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
13940 Private John Smith 7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry 
2127 Rifleman John H. Smith 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
5983 Private John William Christopher Smith 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
34343 Private Percy Smith 8th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
5742 Rifleman Thomas Smith 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
73031 Private Thomas Smith 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
18/1528 Private William Smith 14th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
18108 Private E C Smith 7th Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment 
7534 Corporal H M Smith 1st/6th Bn Northumberland Fusiliers 
27183 Private Frank Sneyd 8th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 
7030 Private Ralph Snowdon 1st/7th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
572663 Rifleman W W Sorrell 17th Bn, London Regiment 
6105 Private J R South 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
4179 Lance Corporal Ernest Edward Sowerby 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
3534 Private Thomas Sowerby 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
14169 Private Norman Rowley Spafford 12th Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment 
38309 Lance Corporal William Spalding 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
4437 Lance Corporal William Spark 6th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
3799 Private Thomas Spedding 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
38427 Private Alexander Speirs 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
570831 Rifleman Frederick George Spencer 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
6181 Private Theophilus Spencer 2nd Bn, British West Indies Regiment 
7775 Rifleman R Spencer 12th Bn, London Regiment (The Rangers) 
5984 Private Robert John Spratt "C" Coy, 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
5739 Rifleman Francis L. Spring 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
36476 Private Harry Stagg 6th Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment 
5330 Private Walter Samuel Standley 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
570354 Rifleman Charles Stanger 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
2321 Serjeant J Stanley 11th Bn, Royal Warwickshire Regiment 
70528 Private James Stanyard 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
12973 Lance Corporal Peter Bernard Staples 8th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
Second Lieutenant D'Arcy Walter Stewart Steele 3rd Bn, Dorsetshire Regiment 
633386 Private Evan James Stephens 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
18217 Private Francis Sterry 7th/8th Bn, King's Own Scottish Borderers 
570249 Lance Corporal James Stevens 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
20/691 Private Frederick Stevenson 20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
17160 Private John Rough Stewart 2nd Bn, Cameron Highlanders 
6710 Private Alfred Stitchman 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
4049 Private J Stoker 8th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
28523 Private H Stokes 11th Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment 
G/11479 Private Mark Stomoff 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
19408 Private Joseph Swallow 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
19888 Lance Corporal William John Swann 10th Bn, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 
26/1229 Private Frank Sweeney 26th (Tyneside Irish) Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
2211 Private Andrew Swinney 1st/7th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
Second Lieutenant Douglas Symons 20th Bn, London Regiment 
35588 Private Joseph Tallents 20th Bn, Manchester Regiment 
73579 Gunner William Tanner 130th Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery 
5513 Lance Corporal Arthur E. Tarry 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
73266 Private Arthur Harry Taylor 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
5309 Private Arthur John Taylor 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
19388 Private Ernest Taylor 6th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
570865 Corporal Henry B. Taylor 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
573064 Rifleman Herbert William Taylor 17th Bn, London Regiment 
38419 Private Walter Taylor 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
6677 Private Frederick James Tebbs 1st/14th Bn, London Regiment (London Scottish) 
7117 Lance Corporal W Telfer 15th Cyclist Bn, Army Cyclist Corps 
3860 Private Alfred George Charles Terry 7th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
14716 Private Stanley Thomas 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
Second Lieutenant Arthur Herbert Thompson "D" Coy, 17th Bn, London Regiment 
16803 Private Cephas James Thompson 7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry 
38443 Private William Thompson 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
20288 Private E Thompson 13th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
38385 Private George Thomson 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
S/5581 Private John Scott Thomson "B" Coy, 10th Bn, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 
 Second Lieutenant Douglas Saville Thornton 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
3219 Corporal R Thornton 1st/7th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
7196 Private George Thorogood 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
15063 Gunner Edmund Thorpe "D" Bty, 73rd Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
201793 Private Frederick Thorpe 1st Bn, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 
18454 Private Walter Thorpe 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
5502 Private Joseph James Thurkettle 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
1507 Private George Thwaites 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
633094 Private William Tickle 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
2648 Serjeant George Tindall 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
4486 Private James Alexander Tough 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
9052 Private Ernest George Townsend 2nd Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment 
17551 Private Fredrick Bert Townsend 11th Bn, Royal Warwickshire Regiment 
M2/147135 Private E J Trebble Army Service Corps 
70535 Private Elijah Twigg Truman 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
2284 Corporal John Tubman 1st/5th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
21076 Private Fred Tunstall 4th Bn, Grenadier Guards 
4487 Private Robert Turnbull 6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
2929 Rifleman Joseph H. Turner 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
36482 Private Edward Charles Turney 6th Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment 
2207 Private James Teasdale Turpin 1st/9th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
5110 Private Walter Twitchett 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
8643 Private J Tyler 1st Bn, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 
15373 Private Thomas Tyrer 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
8920 Private Edward Unsworth 12th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers 
61978 Gunner P Vango 115th Bty, 25th Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
3800 Private Charles William Vass 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
6084 Rifleman James Harwood Vaughan 1st/16th Bn, London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 
2209 Private James Victor Vincent 8th Bn, East Surrey Regiment 
630760 Serjeant Frederick Charles Voigt 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
16513 Private F Waddicor 8th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 
3054 Private C Wade 1st/5th Bn, Border Regiment 
242016 Private Frank Waldock 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
73030 Private Frank Walker 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
75978 Gunner F A Walker 95th Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery 
3974 Private Robert W. Wallace 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
42187 Private J Wallace 55th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps 
3508 Private G Waller 1st/7th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
36950 Private Joseph Wallworth 10th Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment 
35390 Private George Ernest Walton 10th Bn, Cheshire Regiment 
7147 Private Frederick J. Ward 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
13214 Lance Corporal George Ward 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
2349 Serjeant Joseph S. Ward "A" Coy, 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
G/29966 Private Walter Ward 23rd Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
33972 Gunner G Ward "A" Bty, 111th Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
3914 Private John A. Wardle 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
52451 Private William Waters 10th Bn, Cheshire Regiment 
26509 Private Andrew Waterton 9th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
633422 Private Charles Watson 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
242011 Private Corrie Webster 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
45549 Private Horace Webster "A" Coy, 19th Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers 
Second Lieutenant Thomas William Webster 11th Bn, London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 
2393 Private Robert Weddle 1st/8th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
2965 Private F J Weeks 7th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 
S/16427 Rifleman Henry Thomas Welch 16th Bn, Rifle Brigade 
2987 Private Thomas Welsh 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
6045 Private William James Werry 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
4355 Rifleman Frederick West "D" Coy, 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
5505 Private G A Westnutt 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
Captain George Primrose Weston 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
17/388 Private Richard Archer Whaley 10th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
3157 Private Alfred Wharnby 1st/6th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
24240 Lance Corporal Alfred Wheatley 9th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
31458 Private Charles Percy Wheway 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
27066 Private Francis Joseph Whiddon 7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry 
3116 Private John T. White 1st/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
13770 Corporal John Anderson Whitehead 1st Bn, Royal Scots 
888 Gunner Ernest Whiteley 4th West Riding Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
12543 Private John Whyke 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
3710 Serjeant R Whyte 13th Hussars 
4880 Private John Barnett Wilcox "B" Coy, 1st/5th Bn, North Staffordshire Regiment 
571041 Rifleman William Wiles 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
241912 Private Samuel Wilkins 5th Bn, Border Regiment 
119037 Gunner Josiah Wilkinson "A" Bty, 77th Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
6597 Private Stanley Willetts 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
632996 Private Sidney Albert Williams 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
7026 Private Wilfred Gordon Williams 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
633111 Private William Williams 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
1468 Private W Williams 19th Bn, Middlesex Regiment 
21/220 Private Charles Edward Williamson 20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
71144 Gunner William Samuel Williamson 81st Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
6746 Private Stanley Arthur Willis 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
37592 Private A W Willis 55th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps 
10639 Private William Wills 5th Bn, Dorsetshire Regiment 
31472 Private William James Willshaw 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
G/15979 Private Harry Ernest Willsher 6th Bn, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
571349 Rifleman Thomas H. Willy (3562), 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
8426 Gunner Albert Wilson "B" Bty, 150th Bde, Royal Field Artillery 
10186 Private Arthur Frank Wilson 2nd Bn, South Lancashire Regiment 
28204 Private Thomas Wilson 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
2118 Lance Corporal S Wilson 1st/7th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
631634 Private Archie William Winkworth 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
12931 Private Samuel Winterburn 8th Rn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
9042 Private W Winyard 9th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment 
613191 Private Charles Raymond Withall (7267), 1st/19th Bn, London Regiment 
34349 Private S Womack 8th Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment 
5150 Private William Wood 1st/4th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers 
573047 Rifleman George Woodhouse 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
29540 Private Richard Woods 8th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 
8216 Private C Woods 2nd Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment 
6878 Rifleman C Wooldridge 17th Bn, London Regiment 
G/6847 Private F Woolnough 2nd Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment 
6796 Rifleman Richard Wooster 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
S/1931 Rifleman W F Wordsworth 8th Bn, Rifle Brigade 
571935 Rifleman John H. Wray 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
30338 Private Ernest Alfred Wren 123rd Coy, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
1591 Rifleman Arthur Alexander Wright 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
112996 Serjeant Bernard Wright 183rd Tunnelling Coy, Royal Engineers 
4845 Rifleman Edward Wright 1st/17th Bn, London Regiment 
24028 Private W Wyatt 9th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
5274 Private Frederick John Young "A" Coy, 1st/20th Bn, London Regiment 
20/840 Private Thomas Young 20th Bn, Durham Light Infantry 
71825 Gunner William Charles Young 72nd Bty, 38th Bde, Royal Field Artillery

Naval & Military Press